| Complementary |
| Device connection | In line |
| Overload current | 400 % Ie for 13 s |
| On-load factor | 50 % |
| Operating cycles/hour | 10 cyc/h |
| [Us] control circuit voltage | 110...230 V AC 50...60 Hz - 15...10 % |
| Apparent power | 70 VA |
| Integrated motor overload protection | True |
| motor thermal protection class | Class 10E |
| Protection type | Phase failure: mains; Thermal protection: mains; Thermal protection: starter; Current overload: motor; Motor underload: motor; Excessive acceleration time: motor; Motor phase loss detection: motor; Protection against line phase inversion: mains; External thermal protection: motor; Short-circuit between motor phase and earth: motor |
| current limiting %In (5 x Ie maximum) | 150…700 % |
| Rated current pwr loss specification | 140 A |
| Power loss static current independent | 19 W |
| Power loss per device current dependent | 19 W |
| Power loss during starting | 1059 W during starting at 40 °C at 400% In |
| Standards | EN/IEC 60947-4-2; UL 60947-4-2; IEC 60664-1 |
| Product certifications | cULus; CE; UKCA; CCC; RCM; EAC; KC |
| Marking | CULus; CE; UKCA; CCC; RCM; EAC; KC |
| [Uc] control circuit voltage | 24 V DC |
| Discrete input number | 4 |
| Discrete input type | (STOP) digital input, 4.4 kOhm; (RUN) digital input, 4.4 kOhm; (DI3) digital input, 4.4 kOhm; (DI4) digital input, 4.4 kOhm |
| Input compatibility | STOP: digital input level 1 PLC conforming to EN/IEC 61131-2; RUN: digital input level 1 PLC conforming to EN/IEC 61131-2; DI3: digital input level 1 PLC conforming to EN/IEC 61131-2; DI4: digital input level 1 PLC conforming to EN/IEC 61131-2 |
| Discrete input logic | Digital input STOP at State 0: 0...< 5 V and 11 V, >= 5 mA; Digital input RUN at State 0: 0...< 5 V and 11 V, >= 5 mA; Digital input DI3 at State 0: 0...< 5 V and 11 V, >= 5 mA; Digital input DI4 at State 0: 0...< 5 V and 11 V, >= 5 mA |
| Relay output number | 2 |
| Relay output type | Relay outputs R1A, R1C NO; Relay outputs R1B, R1C NC; Relay outputs R2A, R2C NO |
| Minimum switching current | 100 mA at 12 V DC for relay outputs |
| Maximum switching current | Relay outputs 2 A / 250 V AC for AC-15 100000 cycles following IEC 60947-5-1; Relay outputs 2 A / 30 V DC for DC-13 150000 cycles following IEC 60947-5-1 |
| Analogue input number | 1 |
| Analogue input type | PTC1 : PTC temperature probe; PTC2 : PTC temperature probe |
| Analogue output number | 1 |
| Analogue output type | Current output AQ1 : 0...20 mA/4...20 mA , impedance< 500 Ohm; Voltage output AQ1 : 0...10 V , impedance> 470 Ohm |
| Connector type | 1 RJ45; Open style |
| Physical interface | 2-wire RS 485 - connector(s): RJ45; 2-wire RS 485 - connector(s): open style (DO, D1, PE, COM) |
| Transmission frame | RTU : 1 RJ45; RTU : open style (DO, D1, PE, COM) |
| Transmission rate | 4.8…38.4 kbps for Modbus serial RJ45; 0.3...115.2 kbps for Modbus serial open style (DO, D1, PE, COM) |
| Data format | 8 bits, odd, even or no parity, 1 or 2 bits to stop for Modbus serial RJ45; 8 bits, configurable odd, even or no parity for Modbus serial open style (DO, D1, PE, COM) |
| Number of addresses | 0…247 for Modbus serial |
| Method of access | Slave Modbus serial |
| Type of polarization | No impedance for Modbus serial |
| Display screen available | True |
| Operating position | Vertical +/- 10 degree |
| Height | 356 mm |
| Width | 160 mm |
| Depth | 231.5 mm |
| Net weight | 8.60 kg |
| internal bypass | True |
| Function available | Single direction; Pre-heating; Power monitoring; Condition monitoring; User management; Ports and services hardening; Security event logging; Cybersecure firmware update; Small motor test |
| material declaration | True |
| Contractual warranty |
| Warranty (in months) | 18 |
| Environment |
| Electromagnetic compatibility | Conducted and radiated emissions level A conforming to IEC 60947-4-2; Electrostatic discharge level 3 conforming to IEC 61000-4-2; Immunity to radiated radio-electrical interference level 3 conforming to IEC 61000-4-3; Immunity to electrical transients level 4 conforming to IEC 61000-4-4; Voltage/current impulse level 3 conforming to IEC 61000-4-5; Damped oscillating waves level 3 conforming to IEC 61000-4-18; Immunity to conducted disturbances radio-frequency level 3 conforming to IEC 61000-4-6 |
| Pollution degree | Level 3 |
| [Uimp] rated impulse withstand voltage | 6 kV |
| [Ui] rated insulation voltage | 600 V |
| Environmental class (during operation) | Class 3C3 according to IEC 60721-3-3; Class 3S3 according to IEC 60721-3-3 |
| Ambient air temperature for operation | -25…40 °C (without derating); 40…60 °C (with current derating of 1 % per °C above 40 °C) |
| Ambient air temperature for storage | -40…70 °C |
| Ambient air transport temperature | -40…70 °C |
| Operating altitude | 2000...4800 m with current derating 1 % per 100 m above 2000 m |
| Relative humidity | 5…95 % without condensation or dripping water conforming to EN/IEC 60068-2-3 |
| Maximum deflection under vibratory load (during operation) | 1.5 mm at 2...13 Hz |
| Maximum deflection under vibratory load (during storage) | 1.75 mm at 2...9 Hz |
| Maximum deflection under vibratory load (during transport) | 1.75 mm at 2...9 Hz |
| Maximum acceleration under vibrational stress (during operation) | 1 gn at 13…200 Hz |
| Maximum acceleration under vibratory load (during storage) | 1 gn at 9…200 Hz; 1.5 gn at 200…500 Hz |
| Maximum acceleration under vibratory load (during transport) | 1 gn at 9…200 Hz; 1.5 gn at 200…500 Hz |
| Maximum acceleration under shock impact (during operation) | 15 gn at 11 ms |
| Maximum acceleration under shock load (during storage) | 10 gn at 11 ms |
| Maximum acceleration under shock load (during transport) | 10 gn at 11 ms |
| Logistical informations |
| Country of origin | ID |
| Main |
| Range of product | Altivar Soft Starter ATS430 |
| Product or component type | Soft starter |
| Product destination | Asynchronous motors |
| Product specific application | Standard industrial machines |
| Device short name | ATS430 |
| Network number of phases | 3 phases |
| Utilisation category | AC-3A; AC-53A |
| Ue power supply voltage | 208...600 V AC (- 15...10 %) |
| power supply frequency | 50...60 Hz - 20...20 % |
| [Ie] rated operational current | Normal duty: 140 A in line (at |
| Service factor at Ie | 100 |
| Torque control | True |
| IP degree of protection | IP00 |
| Motor power kW | 37 kW at 230 V in line normal duty; 75 kW at 400 V in line normal duty; 75 kW at 440 V in line normal duty; 90 kW at 500 V in line normal duty; 90 kW at 525 V in line normal duty |
| Motor power hp | 40 hp at 208 V normal duty; 50 hp at 230 V normal duty; 100 hp at 460 V normal duty; 125 hp at 575 V normal duty |
| Communication port protocol | Modbus serial |
| Packing Units |
| Unit Type of Package 1 | PCE |
| Number of Units in Package 1 | 1 |
| Package 1 Height | 22.500 cm |
| Package 1 Width | 28.000 cm |
| Package 1 Length | 45.000 cm |
| Package 1 Weight | 10.415 kg |
| Unit Type of Package 2 | S06 |
| Number of Units in Package 2 | 6 |
| Package 2 Height | 75.000 cm |
| Package 2 Width | 60.000 cm |
| Package 2 Length | 80.000 cm |
| Package 2 Weight | 74.000 kg |
Der ATS430 ist dazu bestimmt, Asynchronmotoren, von 208 bis 600V, sanft zu starten und zu stoppen. Mit einem Wirkungsgrad von 99,5% und speziellen Anwendungsfunktionen ermöglicht der ATS430 eine fortschrittliche Motorsteuerung. Best Practices der Cybersicherheit und Zustandsüberwachung erhöhen die Betriebszeit, senken die Betriebskosten und vereinfachen die Projektplanung. Der ATS430 ermöglicht eine Messung der Leistung und der Energie, mit einer Genauigkeit von über 95%. Der Altivar Sanftanlasser ATS430 erfüllt die Anforderungen von Anwendungen wie Pumpen, Ventilatoren, Kompressoren, Förderbändern, Mischern, Schneidemaschinen, Schleifmaschinen und Brechern. Entspricht IEC/EN 60947-4-2 und den Zertifizierungen CE, cULus, UKCA, RCM, CCC, EAC. Es sind viele Zubehörteile verfügbar, wie ein IP65-Montagesatz zur Befestigung des Grafik-Displays an der Schaltschranktür und Kommunikationsmodule zur Erweiterung der Konnektivität auf andere Protokolle. Die Verpackung besteht aus recyceltem Karton und enthält weniger Einwegplastik. Die ATS430-Sanftanlasser müssen vertikal in einem Gehäuse montiert werden. Die eingebauten und innovativen Funktionen des ATS430 verbessern die Wettbewerbsfähigkeit, die betriebliche Widerstandsfähigkeit und die Nachhaltigkeit der Ausrüstung.