Matrox XTO3-N3408TX, EAN: 0790750253077

Matrox XTO3-N3408TX KVM transmitter 4x DisplayPort

Accessories > KVM > Miscellaneous

Matrox XTO3-N3408TX KVM transmitter 4x DisplayPort

Lieske Part No. 831662
Mfg Part No XTO3-N3408TX
EAN-Code 0790750253077
Manufacturer Matrox
Here only 3.079,05 EUR
3.664,07 EUR incl. VAT

Further information for Matrox XTO3-N3408TX KVM transmitter 4x DisplayPort

Features
TypeTransmitter
Connectivity technologyWired
Maximum transfer distance100 m
Cable types supportedCat5e, Cat6
Product colourBlack
LED indicatorsPower, Status
Rack mountingYes
Packaging content
Cables includedAC, USB Type-A to USB Type-B
ManualYes
Ports & interfaces
USB port typeUSB Type-B
USB 2.0 ports quantity1
RS-232 ports1
PC Audio inYes
PC Audio outYes
Transmitter
Transmitter video port typeDisplayPort
RJ-45 ports quantity (transmitter)1
Weight & dimensions
Transmitter width21.7 cm
Transmitter depth18.9 cm
Transmitter height4.26 cm
The Matrox Extio N3408 Transmitter (manufacturer part number XTO3-N3408TX) is an IP KVM transmitter designed for transmitting video, audio, and USB signals over Gigabit Ethernet cables. The device serves as the sender endpoint in a KVM extender setup and enables remote control of computers over long distances. It is suitable for use in professional IT environments such as data centers, control rooms, or office environments with decentralized workstation arrangements. The transmitter processes up to four DisplayPort video signals and transmits them together with USB and audio signals over a network cable. The maximum transmission distance is 100 meters, using Cat5e or Cat6 cables. The device is designed for rack mounting and has a 1U half-rack width form factor.

Applications
The transmitter is designed for applications in IT infrastructure and remote workstation control. It is used to control multiple monitors, keyboards, and mice over a network from a remote location. Support for quad-monitor operation with each display at 1920 × 1080 at 60 Hz, as well as a maximum resolution of 3840 × 2160 at 60 Hz, makes it especially suitable for users requiring high image quality and multiple displays simultaneously. The use of Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) ensures stable and fast data transmission, which is necessary for transmitting high-resolution video signals.

Features and Specifications in Detail
The transmitter features a DisplayPort input for video, capable of receiving up to four signals. Output is via a DisplayPort connector on the transmitter, which connects to a monitor. The USB connection is made through a USB Type-B port on the host computer, while the device itself provides a USB 2.0 port. Additionally, an integrated RS-232 port is available for serial control tasks. Audio is transmitted via a 3.5-mm Line-In and Line-Out connector, enabling PC audio transmission. LED indicators for power and status provide visual monitoring of the device’s operational state.

Technology Explained Simply
Transmission occurs via wired Gigabit Ethernet, with signals transmitted over Cat5e or Cat6 cables over distances up to 100 meters. The use of IP-based protocols allows flexible integration into existing network infrastructures. Support for DisplayPort 1.2 and 1.1 ensures compatibility with a wide range of graphics cards and monitors. The maximum resolution of 3840 × 2160 at 60 Hz is achieved when a single monitor is connected. With multiple monitors, the resolution is reduced accordingly to maintain bandwidth. USB and audio transmission occur synchronously with video transmission, ensuring a seamless user experience.

Compatibility and Accessories
The transmitter is compatible with Cat5e and Cat6 cables and can be integrated into existing networks. Connection is made via an RJ45 port. A Gigabit Ethernet network is required for operation. The device can be mounted in a rack, with dimensions of 21.7 cm (width) × 18.9 cm (depth) × 4.26 cm (height). The package includes an AC power supply and a USB cable (Type A to B). An operating manual is also included.

Installation and Mounting
Mounting is done in a rack, with the device having a 1U half-rack width form factor. Installation requires connecting the transmitter to the host computer via the USB Type-B port and connecting it to the network via the RJ45 port. Power is supplied via the included AC power supply. The LED indicators assist during installation by visually displaying the operational status. Configuration is done via the integrated on-screen display (OSD) or network tools described in the user manual.

Operational Advantages
Using the transmitter enables centralized control of multiple workstations from a remote location. Transmission over Gigabit Ethernet ensures high bandwidth and minimal latency. Support for multiple monitors and high resolution makes the device suitable for demanding applications. Integrated audio and USB transmission ensures full workstation functionality at the remote location. Rack mounting and compact design facilitate integration into existing IT infrastructures. LED indicators support maintenance and troubleshooting by providing visual status feedback.
This is an offer of:

Lieske Elektronik e.K.

Reutener Str. 10
79279 Vörstetten

https://industry-electronics.com
Tel. 07666/88499-0
Fax. 07666/88499-111

Diesen Artikel finden Sie unter:
industry-electronics.com/artikel/831662
qrcode für Matrox XTO3-N3408TX KVM transmitter 4x DisplayPort