Matrox XTO3-N3408RX, EAN: 0790750253084

Matrox XTO3-N3408RX KVM receiver appliance

Accessories > KVM > Miscellaneous

Matrox XTO3-N3408RX KVM receiver appliance

Lieske Part No. 1456331
Mfg Part No XTO3-N3408RX
EAN-Code 0790750253084
Manufacturer Matrox
Here only 3.079,05 EUR
3.664,07 EUR incl. VAT

Further information for Matrox XTO3-N3408RX KVM receiver appliance

Features
TypeReceiver
Connectivity technologyWired
Maximum transfer distance100 m
Cable types supportedCat5e, Cat6
Product colourBlack
LED indicatorsPower, Status
Rack mountingYes
Packaging content
Cables includedAC
ManualYes
Ports & interfaces
USB port typeUSB Type-A
USB 2.0 ports quantity6
RS-232 ports1
PC Audio inYes
PC Audio outYes
Receiver
RJ-45 ports quantity (receiver)1
Weight & dimensions
Receiver width21.7 cm
Receiver depth18.9 cm
Receiver height4.26 cm
The Matrox Extio N3408 is a KVM-Receiver for wired transmission of video, audio, USB, and RS-232 signals over a Gigabit Ethernet connection. The device serves as a receiver in a KVM extender solution, enabling remote control of a computer or server over long distances without being physically present at its location. It is designed for use in professional IT environments such as data centers, control rooms, or office installations, where centralized control of multiple systems over a network is required.

Applications
The receiver is suitable for use in point-to-point and network-based KVM systems. In point-to-point configurations, it directly connects a transmitter to a local workstation. In network environments, it can be connected via an existing LAN network, allowing multiple users from different locations to access the same computer. The maximum transmission distance is 100 meters, achieved using Cat5e or Cat6 cables. These cable types ensure stable and high-quality signal transmission, which is necessary for transmitting 4K video and USB data.

Features and Specifications in Detail
The receiver features six USB 2.0 Type A ports, which can be used to connect keyboards, mice, storage devices, or other USB peripherals. An RS-232 port enables control of devices communicating via serial interfaces, such as industrial machinery or network equipment. For audio transmission, it includes a PC audio input and output, connected via 3.5-mm jacks. These connections support bidirectional audio transmission, enabling voice communication between the local workstation and the remote system.

Technology Explained Simply
Signal transmission occurs over Gigabit Ethernet, with the device sending data via a network cable (Cat5e/Cat6). The maximum resolution is 3840 × 2160 pixels at 60 Hz, equivalent to 4K resolution. Alternatively, the device can operate in a configuration with four displays, each supporting a resolution of 1920 × 1200 pixels at 60 Hz. Transmission is based on IP-based KVM technology, allowing signals to be sent over an existing network without requiring additional video or USB cables. The devices are designed for professional environments, ensuring signal quality and stability over the entire transmission distance of up to 100 meters.

Compatibility and Accessories
The Matrox Extio N3408 is designed as a receiver for the Extio N3408 transmitter series. It operates in conjunction with a corresponding transmitter installed at the computer or server. The connection is made via a Gigabit Ethernet cable, with Cat5e or Cat6 cables recommended. The devices are suitable for rack mounting, with the receiver dimensions being 21.7 cm (width) × 18.9 cm (depth) × 4.26 cm (height). The device is black, allowing seamless integration into existing IT infrastructures.

Mounting and Installation
The receiver can be mounted in a standard 19-inch rack, with a mounting height of 1 HE. Installation is done using the integrated mounting holes on the sides of the device. Power is supplied via an included AC power supply, connected through a network cable. LED indicators for power and status provide visual monitoring of the device’s operational state. The user manual is included and provides instructions for installation, configuration, and maintenance of the device.

Operational Advantages
Using the Matrox Extio N3408 enables centralized control of computers and servers over long distances, eliminating the need to be physically present at the devices. Support for 4K resolution and multiple displays offers high image quality and flexibility in workstation design. Integration into existing networks reduces the need for additional cabling and enables a scalable solution. USB and audio support ensure full functionality, allowing users to operate the system as if it were a local computer. Rack mounting and compact form factor facilitate easy integration into existing IT infrastructures.
This is an offer of:

Lieske Elektronik e.K.

Reutener Str. 10
79279 Vörstetten

https://industry-electronics.com
Tel. 07666/88499-0
Fax. 07666/88499-111

Diesen Artikel finden Sie unter:
industry-electronics.com/artikel/1456331
qrcode für Matrox XTO3-N3408RX KVM receiver appliance